Now that the Philippines have open its arms and embrace different forms of business from all over the world, several businessmen and foreigner working in the Philippines are now interested how to become a permanent resident here in the country. Even foreign students that have stayed here for educational purposes only, are also having desires to live and citizens in the Philippines.

Now, what’s the catch?

Here’s a comprehensive, successful and easy steps on how to get a permanent resident visa as a foreigner if you are moving to the Philippines indefinitely.

residence-permit-philippines

What are the requirements to get permanent residence visa?

1. If you are a foreigner that has an immigration reciprocating to the agreement with the Philippines and is married to a Filipino, under the permanent residents Philippines’ rights, you are eligible to apply for a permanent resident visa.

SEE ALSO: Vaccines Needed Do I Need For Travel to Philippines

You must prove that;

  • You have valid marriage with a Philippine citizen and recognized under existing Philippine law.
  • There is no record of any derogatory information against you in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.
  • You are not distressed with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease.
  • You have sufficient financial capacity to support a family and will not become a public burden.
  • You’re allowed to enter into the Philippines and was authorized by Immigration authorities to stay.

You must also meet the following requirements;

  • Notarized letter of application by the Filipino spouse
  • Accomplished and Notarized General Application Form
  • Copy of the birth certificate of the Filipino spouse, authenticated by the NSO
  • Authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract by the AA or Philippine Embassy abroad (if you got married abroad)
  • Immigration Clearance Certificate
  • Copy of the foreigners passport showing the date of arrival and Visa (Balik Bayan Stamp)
  • Certification of a savings bank account with the minimum 10,000 US$ on it to prove, that you can financially support your family
  • Fee for about ₱20,000.00 (10,000 for application and another ₱10,000.00 for approval)

2. According to Bureau of Immigration Philippines, if you are nationals of countries which have diplomatic relations with the Philippines and grant the Filipinos the same immigration privileges under the principle of reciprocity which shall not be in excess of fifty (50) of any one nationality or without nationality for any one calendar year.

You must bring the following;

You must meet these requirements;

  • Secure the Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF) from either at the Public Information and Assistance Unit (PIAU) at BI G/F Main Office or from the official BI Website.
  • Pass the documents for pre-screening to the Central Receiving Unit (CRU) or to the frontline officer or staff of other Immigration Offices able to process this transaction.
  • Get the Order of Payment Slip (OPS).
  • Pay the required fees. Additional of $ 50.00 for ACR I-Card
PrincipalDep-SpouseDEP-B14DEP-B16
₱18, 830.00₱18, 830.00₱18, 850.00₱18, 080.00
  • Submit copy of Official Receipt.
  • Attend hearing. Please refer to the Official Receipt for the schedule and venue of the hearing and Image and Fingerprint Capturing.
  • Proceed to Image and Fingerprint Capturing Counter of the Alien Registration Division (ARD) and submit requirements for ACR I-Card application
  • Check website if visa for the Philippines application is already approved. If approved, submit passport for visa implementation. If ACR I-Card is approved, claim ACR I-Card.

What are the benefits of a permanent visa in the Philippines?

These are the things that you can get from applying for a permanent visa here in Philippines;

  1. It is way easier to get loans and buy insurance.
  2. There’s no need for a ticket leaving when you’re leaving the Philippines.
  3. The visa will be permanent after 1 year probationary period but you need to renew your ACR I-card every five years.
  4. You are now complying under the law of the Philippines.
  5. There’s also no need for visa runs.

SEE ALSO: How to renew a permanent ACR I-Card?

Leave a Reply

7 Comments on "Secrets to Getting Your Residency in the Philippines Approved (2018)"

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Derrick Robinson
Derrick Robinson

How can a single man get a permanent Visa in the Philippines

Gras Maroon
Gras Maroon

In CHinatown Manila there are lots of PPL offering you fake PRC. Cost 1000+ php, but schould not pay for a bad quality ACR I Card

Chester Fleegal
Chester Fleegal

My Filipino Wife Died this past year. We had planed on retiring in the Philippines this December. Since My wife is no longer here, Is there anyway I can get achieve Philippine PRS? I have paperwork to prove we were married and to prove she passed last July. Please reply so I can complete my plans.

Steve Gossett
Steve Gossett

If you and your wife have any kids that are dual citizens you can still apply for dual citizenship as I have. Better to do that on the Philippines side though.

Jovielyn juan
Jovielyn juan

What if he’s not married to a Filipina, what are the other options or requirements on how to get a resident visa because he wants to invest in the country ?

lea Samaniego
lea Samaniego

my bf is coming here to manila this July and plans to stay for good,what can you advice us to do? Shall we apply for tourist visa first?

Michael Rosa
Michael Rosa

Hi, please what can a single man do to get a permanent Visa in the Philippines? I was a student for 5 years and I would like to obtain a permanent Visa without using marriage.