The advantages of studying overseas is for the reason that the studies in foreign countries offer the best study abroad programs that would enhance and improve their knowledge and skills as future individuals who’d help in the betterment of their country’s economy.

What is it like to study in Philippines as a foreigner?

Aside from the fact that most colleges in Philippines are accredited and recognized by USA, a lot of foreigners who’ve study and plans to study here like the fact that Filipinos are welcoming by nature, even though they’ve been separated from their birth countries, the way Filipinos welcome them in open arms in different colleges, universities, and even communities, made them feel like they are in their second home.

Also, as a foreigner studying here, one of the many perks that they can get is the less expensive cost of living in the country. Moreover, they get the chance to experience and see our valued culture and places that makes Philippines as one of the top tourist destinations.

Why study in Philippines is an intelligent choice?

More expats are moving to Philippines just like what’s been currently happening for the countries of Australia and Canada because they’ve figure out that living and growing in a personal and intellectual way in another country can bring a lot of benefits such as cheap tuition fee and cost of living.

Foreign-Students-Studying-in-the-Philippines.png

If you’re one of those aspiring foreigners who desire to study in Philippines, here are the successful steps that you should follow.

  • Choose a government-recognized school or university and you can look through CHED’s (Commission on Higher Education) to see all the accredited list of schools.
  • Establish direct contact with the university or school through their admissions office or international students’ office to obtain information on admission requirements, school fees, accommodation, and student visa.
  • Be careful of questioning agents and education consultants. The Embassy of the Philippines does not accredit any education consultants nor does it recognize their endorsements for visa processing.
  • Personal appearance and interview of the student is required by the Embassy of the Philippines in the acceptance of visa application.
  • The Embassy of the Philippines does not accept any application filed on behalf of the student by agents or proxies.
  • Make sure that your documents are complete before appearing before the Philippine Embassy or Consulate for interview.
  • If you are planning to take Medicine or Dentistry, take note that these are quota courses with limited slots for international students, as required by the Philippine government. Make sure that your university has an available slot for you if you are taking these courses.
  • Make prior arrangements with your university as regards accommodation or dormitory.
  • Pay tuition fees direct to the bank account of the university. The bank accounts are usually under the name of the university itself.
  • Make sure that you have the right visa before entering the Philippines.
  • Have all your documents authenticated by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) of India and by the Embassy of the Philippines in New Delhi for the processing of your visa.
  • Coordinate the extension or conversion of your entry visa into another type of visa with the international student office of your chosen university.

Here are the requirements in acquiring student visa. Take note that 9(a) is a temporary visitor’s visa which may be converted into 9(f) student visa or Special Study Permit (SSP) in the Philippines.

9(f) 9(a)
1. Personal appearance;

 

2. Two originals of duly accomplished application form;

 

3. Original passport valid not less than six months beyond intended period of stay in the Philippines;

 

4. Two (2) photographs;

 

5. Original and one (1) photocopy of birth certificate, verified and authenticated at the Embassy of the Philippines;

 

6. Original and one (1) photocopy of affidavit of support executed by parent/s or legal guardian to be authenticated at the Embassy of the Philippines;

 

7. Two (2) photocopies of parent/guardian’s passport data page;

 

8. Original and one (1) photocopy of transcript of records authenticated at the Embassy of the Philippines;

 

9. Original and one (1) photocopy of certificate of good moral character authenticated at the Embassy of the Philippines;

 

10. Original and one (1) photocopy of police certificate authenticated by the Embassy of the Philippines;

 

11. Original and one (1) photocopy of medical examination reports, including X-ray film contained in an envelope authenticated at the Embassy of the Philippines;

 

12. Duly accomplished Personal History Statement forms from the school concerned;

 

13. Original and one (1) photocopy of comprehensive list of student’s possible contact persons in the Philippines;

 

14. Diploma is required for student applicant who will pursue graduate studies (authenticated at the Embassy of the Philippines); and

 

15. Payment of Rs. 16,000 (subject to periodic change) in demand draft payable to the Embassy of the Philippines.

1. Formal letter written (typewritten) and signed by the student addressed to The Head, Consular Section, Embassy of the Philippines, 50-N Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi stating the destination (if studying, state name of school or university), specific purpose (if pursuing a degree, state course or program), duration of the course/program (based on academic calendar) or expected stay in the Philippines, and requesting for issuance of appropriate visa. The letter must also indicate the supporting documents accompanying the letter, with tabs, as follows:

Tab “A”: Original letter requesting for issuance of appropriate visa as indicated in number 1 above;

Tab “B”: Completely filled out Visa Application Form;

Tab “C”: Original and photocopy of acceptance letter from the university or learning institution, with required attachments as indicated in number 3 below;

Tab “D”: Proof of payment of tuition as indicated in number 4 below;

Tab “E”: Original and photocopy of Certificate of Eligibility for Admission from the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), duly authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila, for students pursuing Medicine or Dentistry. Leave this tab blank when it is not applicable;

Tab “F”: Original and photocopy of Affidavit of Support and Consent duly notarized and authenticated by India’s Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), with attachments as indicated in number 5 below (the attachments need not be photocopied); and

Tab “G”: Copy of return air ticket.

2. Duly accomplished Visa Application Form, with clear passport-size ID picture of the applicant, with white background. Scanned photo and incompletely filled out application form will not be accepted. (Visa Application Form may be obtained from the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Philippines, New Delhi or downloaded from www.newdelhipe.dfa.gov.ph).

3. Original and photocopy of the letter of acceptance from the university addressed to the student, printed on the university’s letterhead and bearing the clear imprint of the university’s dry seal and signature of the university’s registrar or its authorized representative.

The letter must state the complete name of the student, his/her passport details, the degree program he/she has been accepted into, and the inclusive semester(s) and school year(s) to complete the program.

The letter must be accompanied by the university’s schedule of all fees to be paid for by the student, simplified in matrix form, for the entire course or program in which the student has been accepted, including fees that involve the conversion of their 9(a) visa into 9(f)

4. Proof of payment of tuition fee for the first semester (i.e., original official receipt from the university, or wire transfer payable to the name and account of the accepting institution).

5. If student is pursuing Medicine or Dentistry, original and photocopy of Certificate of Eligibility for Admission from the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), duly authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila.

6. Original and photocopy of Letter of Support and Consent of parents, duly notarized and authenticated by India’s Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), with attached proof of financial capacity to travel and pay for tuition and other expenses (an example of such proof is bank statement bearing the seal of the issuing bank and signature of the bank’s authorized representative, including proof of income and/or employment of parents).

7. Personal appearance of the student at the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Philippines, for interview.

8. Return air ticket. The ticket must be valid for one year, or until or after the completion of the course or program to be taken by the student.

Have something to add to this story? Share it in the comments.

Leave a Reply

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of