Philippines has surely made its way as one of the top tourist destinations all over the world. Composed of more than seven thousand islands, this country enthralled foreign tourists across the world to experience the beauty offered by nature.

Whether visiting a friend, loved ones, family, maybe even your future fiancé, or taking some time to unwind, many people have tempted to stay longer here in the Philippines.

But how long can a foreign visitor stay here in the Philippines? And what will happen if a foreigner overstay in the Philippines?

Here are the things you should take in mind for all foreign nationals or Filipino with U.S. Citizen who’d like to stay longer in the Philippines.

overstay_philippines.jpg

How much is the penalty for overstaying aliens in the Philippines without a Valid Visa?

If you are a foreign national staying in the Philippines without valid visa, it may be a business or fiancé visa, and have been overstaying given the valid month(s) of stay, here are the list of overstaying charges that could be given.

(1) One Month Overstay ₱4,000.00
(3) Three Months Overstay ₱13,000.00
(6) Six Months Overstay ₱18,000.00
(12) Twelve Months Overstay ₱30,000.00
(2) Two Years Overstay ₱60,000.00
(5) Five Years Overstay ₱150,000.00
(10) Ten Years Overstay ₱300,000.00
(15) Fifteen Years Overstay ₱440,000.00

What are the steps and procedure to be allowed for overstaying in the Philippines?

To avoid visa extension penalty or fine for overstaying in the Philippine here are the following instructions that you should do. According to Section 9 (a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA) of 1940, or better known as Executive Order No. 408, all foreigners may extend their authorized stay every two (2) months for a total stay of not more than 1) Twenty-four (24) months for visa-required nationals; and 2) Thirty-six (36) months for non-visa required nationals.

You can apply at the BI Main office in Manila and submit the following:

  1. TVS-C-VE-2016 with complete documentary requirements
  2. Application Form
  3. Additional information on Applicant’s children if needed.

After fulfilling all the requirements stated above, here are the next steps:

  1. You should secure the CGAF from either at the Public Information and Assistance Unit (PIAU) at BI G/F Main Office or from the official BI Website www.immigration.gov.ph.
  1. Your completely filled-out application form and attachments together with the passport should be submitted to the frontline officer.
  2. After that, if you have no derogatory records, a BI Clearance Certificate shall be issued. Otherwise, you must proceed to the Verification and Certification Unit for Clearance.
  3. Get your Order of Payment Slip and proceed to Cashier for payment.
  4. Pay the fees and get the Official Receipt.
  5. Submit the Official Receipt with the application form, attachments and passport to the receiving/assessment Officer.
  6. Claim the passport stamped with the requested extension of stay.

For all the prices or needed payment of these extensions, visit the website of the Bureau of Immigration for a thorough details of fees for visa and non-visa required nationals.

Tips: If your friend wants to have overstaying issue settled once and for all, please have him get a good Immigration lawyer. The Bureau has a list of accredited law offices in their website, he can choose one nearest to him.

I advised against getting some individual who claims to have connections with the Bureau. Had a lot of expats burned that way and it gives a bad rep to the Bureau and to Filipinos.

Any tourist you ask, they’d definitely want to go back and explore the breathtaking sceneries in the Philippines. And we’re more than glad to embrace them and have a long stay here in our country, not only to prove how welcoming we are and how we’re just the secret paradise because of our nature-given spots, but also this will somehow pave way for us to prove how we’re just globally competitive in many aspects.

But for an extended stay to be possible for foreign nationals who long to have an extended vacation as a visitor in the Philippines, they’ll have to apply for this in the immigration for renewal under temporary visitor visa extension which will allow them to have an extended visa to the Philippines.

Is there a fine for overstaying in the Philippines?

The application fee for extended stay is PHP 300.00 and yes, overstaying has a fine of PHP 500.00 a month and PHP 500.00 plus PHP 10.00 for filing of motion of reconsidering the overstaying in the Philippines. For re-issuing of ACR, there’s a fee of PHP 250.00 for adults and PHP 150.00 for minors.

Who is qualified to apply for visa extension in the Philippines?

If you’re a foreign national that has a plan of exceeding your stay in the country for more than the given 59 days, then you’re qualified. All you have to do is go to the main office of Bureau of Immigration or any Immigration Offices near you and bring the following;

  1. Documentary requirements
  2. Application Form TVS-CGAF-VE-2016

Any additional Information on Applicant’s children (if necessary

Visa-Extension-Fee-in-the-Philippines.png

How to process Visa Extension?

If you have all those requirements needed, then you may now proceed on applying for visa extension by following these simple steps;

  1. Obtain a CGAF either through the Immigration website or at the Public Information and Assistance Unit (PIAU) in the office of Immigration.
  2. When you reached the frontline officer, present your filled-out application form, necessary attachments as well as your passport(s).
  3. You shall be issued a BI Clearance Certificate if you don’t have previous derogatory records. You may proceed to Verification and Certification Unit for Clearance if the Officer has requested so.
  4. Proceed to the cashier after you’ve received your Order of Payment Slip.
  5. You’ll receive an Official Receipt which you shall submit to the Assessment Officer along with your application form and attachments.
  6. Then you’ll receive your passport(s) with a stamped of guaranteed extended stay in the country.

How much is the visa extension?

For nationals who are non-visa required.

Item Description Minor (Below 14 years old) 14-16 years old below Adult (16 years old and above)
1 month 2 months 1 month 2 months 1 month 2 months
Every month of extension 500 1,000 500 1,000 500 1,000
Application Fee 300 300 300 300 300 300
Alien Certificate of Registration Fee 500 500 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000
Head Tax (over 16 years old) 250 250
Certification Fee 500 500 500 500 500 500
Express Fee 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000
Emigration Clearance Certificate Fee / Certification of Exemption Fee 200 200 700 700 700 700
Legal Research Fee (LRF) for each immigration fee except Head Tax and Fines 50 50 50 50 50 50
Visa Sticker Fee 100 100 100 100 100 100
TOTAL 3,150 3,650 4,150 4,650 4,400 4,900
ACR I-Card for Tourist $50 $50 $50 $50 $50 $50
Express Fee (for I-card) 500 500 500 500 500 500

For nationals who require visa and for Korean nationals as well.

Item Description Minor (Below 14 years old) 14-16 years old below Adult (16 years old and above)
1 month 2 months 1 month 2 months 1 month 2 months
Every month of extension 500 1,000 500 1,000 500 1,000
Application Fee 300 600 300 600 300 600
Alien Certificate of Registration Fee 500 500 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000
Head Tax (over 16 years old) 250 250
Certification Fee 500 500 500 500 500 500
Express Fee 1,000 1,500 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,500
Emigration Clearance Certificate Fee / Certification of Exemption Fee 200 200 700 700 700 700
Legal Research Fee (LRF) for each immigration fee except Head Tax and Fines 50 50 50 50 50 50
Visa Sticker Fee 100 100 100 100 100 100
TOTAL 3,150 4,450 4,150 4,450 4,400 5,700
ACR I-Card for Tourist $50 $50 $50 $50 $50 $50
Express Fee (for I-card) 500 500 500 500 500 500

For extension of two months.

Regular extension of two (2) months Regular extension of two (2) months for restricted Nationals
Item Description 1 month 2 months 1 month 2 months
Every month of extension 500 1,000 500 1,000
Application fee 300 300 300 600
Certification Fee 500 500 500 500
Express Fee 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,500
Legal Research Fee (LRF) for each immigration fee except Head Tax and Fines 30 30 30 30
Visa Sticker Fee 100 100 100 100
Total 2,430 2,930 2,430 3,730

Applying for visa extension may require some of your time and effort, but ensuring your safety and eligibility of stay in the Philippines is definitely worth it.

Have something to add to this story? Share it in the comments.

9
Leave a Reply

avatar
2 Comment threads
7 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
JoeBrett MckinneyJasonLynKaylee Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Artur
Artur

Hi guys i have new info ok I overstay 15 months in The Philippines and 2 days ago I visit Immigration Office after give them all papers in window 31 i just get quotation is 25K for visa + 25k penalty yes is big but i must to do it and important information is i no need to pay when i put my passport i will pay in moment when I will pick up they give me short time to wait just 5 days I attach my marriage contract and air ticket going out. This penalty fees is big. I’m… Read more »

Brett Mckinney
Brett Mckinney

i am an australian now overstayed 7 months here in the philippines,i called BI too find out how much for overstaying is and they wouldnt give the imfornation over the phone,,money is tight as i havent had any income for 9 months so a friend sent me money too help me out but it has too cover the cost of emergency passport,,overstay and airfairs,,does anyone have an idea on how much the cost will roughly for 7 months overstay,,